Current
guests

Radakulan Vojtech

Vojtěch Radakulan

Czech Republic
Fine Arts

in cooperation with Tschechisches Zentrum München

More info
Nor

Yiran Zhao

China / Germany
Music / Performance

in cooperation with Münchener Biennale

More info
Hrastelj Stanka 2024

Stanka Hrastelj

Slovenia
Literature

in cooperation with Prof. Matthias Göritz

More info
Tudeer Annika Photo 2 By Timo Fredriksson Page 0001

Annika Tudeer

Finland
Dance / Performance

in cooperation with Münchener Biennale

More info
Chaumont Pierre 2024

Pierre Chaumont

Canada
Fine Arts

in cooperation with Rosa Stern Space

More info
Rpt

Anna-Maija Terävä

Finland
Dance / Performance

in cooperation with Münchener Biennale

More info
Gragera Abraham PHOTO Jorge Colomer

Abraham Gragera

Spain
Literature

in cooperation with Stiftung Lyrik Kabinett

More info
Bolte Henning 3 2024

Henning Bolte

Netherlands
Fine Arts

in cooperation with scope – Spielraum für aktuelle Musik

More info

 

 

Archive

The Villa Waldberta residence program has been in existence since 1982; the Ebenböckhaus residence program started in 2011. Both residences were integrated into the Artist-in-Residence Munich program in 2020. For this reason the archive begins with the year 2020.

2020

  • Rana El Nemr
    (Egypt)
  • Mahan Moalemi
    (Iran)
  • Ezgi Bakçay
    (Turkey)
  • Bariş Seyitvan
    (Turkey)
  • Paul Assako
    (Cameroon)
  • Justine Gaga
    (Cameroon)
  • Anna Orkolainen
    (Finland)
  • Shusaku Takeuchi
    (Japan/Netherlands)
  • Lionel Esche
    (Germany)
  • Gordon Kampe
    (Germany)
  • Jeanette Kunsmann
    (Germany)
  • Stephan Burkoff
    (Germany)
  • Akzhibek Amankulova
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Zhanybek Sultanbekov
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Bashirov Serzhan
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Werner Aisslinger
    (Germany)
  • Alexandra Symons Sutcliffe
    (Germany/UK)
  • Atrin Madani
    (Germany)
  • Johanna Summer
    (Germany)
  • Jan-Einar Groh
    (Germany)
  • Tobias Fröhlich
    (Germany)
  • Yolanda Tabanera
    (Spain)
  • Pablo Milicua
    (Spain)
  • Susanne Wagner
    (Germany)
  • Miriam Calleja
    (Malta)
  • “Studio for propositional cinema”
    (Canada/Germany)
  • Sanne Vaassen
    (Netherlands)
  • Patrick Farrell
    (Germany/USA)
  • Volha Hapeyeva
    (Belarus)
  • Anne Buescher
    (Netherlands/Germany)
  • Krista Burger
    (Netherlands)
  • Parthasarati S
    (India)
  • Etienne Rolin
    (France)

2021

  • Etienne Rolin
    (France)
  • Cecilia Loffredo
    (Argentina)
  • Silke Eberhard
    (Germany)
  • Nikolaus Neuser
    (Germany)
  • Nicola Hein
    (Germany)
  • Viola Yip
    (Germany)
  • Luc Lainé
    (France)
  • Nezaket Ekici
    (Germany, Turkey)
  • Alice Peragine
    (Germany)
  • “Studio for propositional cinema”
    (Canada/Germany)
  • Kirtana Kumar
    (India)
  • Filipe Carvalho
    (Portugal)
  • Nicolas Combarro
    (Spain)
  • Quinn Latimer
    (USA)
  • Knut Aufermann
    (Germany)
  • Sarah Washington
    (Great Britain)
  • Dragoș Hanciu
    (Romania)
  • Eitan Rieger
    (Germany/Israel)
  • Duane Corpis
    (USA)
  • Timo Herbst
    (Germany)
  • Dong-Hwan Lee
    (South Korea)
  • Isabelle Sully
    (Netherlands)
  • Alice Rekab
    (Ireland)
  • Rodolfo Marques
    (Argentina)
  • Ayò Akinwándé
    (Nigeria)
  • Biagio Putignano
    (Italy)
  • Karoline Weidt
    (Germany)
  • María Sánchez
    (Spain)
  • Alba Cid
    (Spain)
  • Xuan Bello
    (Spain)
  • Kinga Tóth
    (Hungary)

2022

  • Isabella Chydenius
    (Finland)
  • Hung Yu Hao
    (Taiwan)
  • Sara Larsdotter Hallquist
    (Sweden)
  • Eva Ursprung
    (Austria)
  • Leonardo Pellegrino
    (Italy)
  • Florentin Aisslinger
    (Germany)
  • Jakob Kukula
    (Germany)
  • Karl Seglem
    (Norway)
  • Matthias Schack Arnott
    (Australia)
  • Miyuki Oka
    (Japan)
  • Justina Repečkaitė
    (Lithuania)
  • Taylor Le Melle
    (Netherlands)
  • Lada Nakonechna
    (Ukraine)
  • Sarah Abdu Bushra
    (Ethiopia)
  • Lis Haddad
    (Brazil)
  • Isadora Canela
    (Brazil)
  • Thais Paiva Machado
    (Brazil)
  • Katharina Bihler
    (Germany)
  • Stefan Scheib
    (Germany)
  • Robyn Blair
    (UK)
  • Michael Wehmeyer
    (Germany)
  • Peter Jacquemyn
    (Belgium)
  • Tony Miyambo
    (South Africa)
  • Yao Jui-Chung
    (Taiwan)
  • Karen Leeder
    (UK)
  • Julián Terán
    (Argentina)
  • Woonhak Chung
    (South Korea)
  • Amanda Carneiro
    (Brazil)
  • Inti Gallardo
    (Argentina)
  • Nunes Branco
    (Portugal)
  • Ygor Gama
    (Brazil)
  • Manuel Jorge Marmelo
    (Portugal)
  • Sarah Messerschmidt
    (UK, Canada)
  • Ola Yeriemieieva
    (Ukraine)
  • Elisa Pardo Puch
    (Spain)
  • Shun Chih Chang
    (Taiwan, Netherlands)

2023

  • Hilda Paredes
    (Mexiko, UK)
  • Friede Merz
    (Germany)
  • Giuditta Vendrame
    (Netherlands, Italy)
  • Sandrine Iratcabal
    (France)
  • Eli Singalovski
    (Israel, Germany)
  • Marko Pogacar
    (Croatia)
  • Angel-Ho
    (South Africa)
  • Sebastián Gordin
    (Argentina)
  • Joshua Leon
    (UK)
  • Deobrat Mishra
    (India)
  • Prashant Mishra
    (India)
  • Gisemba Ursula
    (Kenya)
  • Naoto Yamagishi
    (Japan)
  • Kathleen Bomani
    (Tanzania)
  • Isaiah Lopaz
    (USA)
  • Christian Lillinger
    (Germany)
  • Sul Park
    (South Korea)
  • Tang Xiao
    (China)
  • Liu Ke
    (China)
  • Nikola Lutz
    (Germany)
  • César Bernal
    (Chile)
  • Gabriela Mureb
    (Brasil)
  • Annette Krebs
    (Germany)
  • Yoshiko Shimada
    (Japan)
  • Nathalie Brans
    (Netherlands)
  • Michael Lentz
    (Germany)
  • Barbara Korun
    (Slovenia)
  • Erika Landström
    (Sweden)
  • Hanna Osadko
    (Ukraine)
  • Alina Sokulska
    (Ukraine)
  • Mojca Kumerdej
    (Slovenia)