Current
guests

Inti Gallardo

Argentina
Media Art

in cooperation with Patrik Thomas, Randomcollective

More info

Nunes Branco

Portugal
Film

in cooperation with Patrik Thomas, Randomcollective

More info

 

 

Ygor Gama

Brazil
Film

in cooperation with Patrik Thomas, Randomcollective

More info

 

 

Manuel Jorge Marmelo

Portugal
Literature

in cooperation with Bayern liest 

 

Sarah Messerschmidt

UK, Canada
Literature

in cooperation with Kunstverein München

 

 

Ola Yeriemieieva

Ukraine
Fine Arts

in cooperation with Artists at Risk

More info
Pardo Puch Elisa

Elisa Pardo Puch

Spain
Fine Arts

in cooperation with the Cultural Department  and  Adam Langer

More info
Chang Shun Chih

Shun Chih Chang

Taiwan, Netherlands
Fine Arts, Design

in cooperation with the Cultural Department  and  Adam Langer

More info

Archive

The Villa Waldberta residence program has been in existence since 1982; the Ebenböckhaus residence program started in 2011. Both residences were integrated into the Artist-in-Residence Munich program in 2020. For this reason the archive begins with the year 2020.

2020

  • Rana El Nemr
    (Egypt)
  • Mahan Moalemi
    (Iran)
  • Ezgi Bakçay
    (Turkey)
  • Bariş Seyitvan
    (Turkey)
  • Paul Assako
    (Cameroon)
  • Justine Gaga
    (Cameroon)
  • Anna Orkolainen
    (Finland)
  • Shusaku Takeuchi
    (Japan/Netherlands)
  • Lionel Esche
    (Germany)
  • Gordon Kampe
    (Germany)
  • Jeanette Kunsmann
    (Germany)
  • Stephan Burkoff
    (Germany)
  • Akzhibek Amankulova
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Zhanybek Sultanbekov
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Bashirov Serzhan
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Werner Aisslinger
    (Germany)
  • Alexandra Symons Sutcliffe
    (Germany/UK)
  • Atrin Madani
    (Germany)
  • Johanna Summer
    (Germany)
  • Jan-Einar Groh
    (Germany)
  • Tobias Fröhlich
    (Germany)
  • Yolanda Tabanera
    (Spain)
  • Pablo Milicua
    (Spain)
  • Susanne Wagner
    (Germany)
  • Miriam Calleja
    (Malta)
  • “Studio for propositional cinema”
    (Canada/Germany)
  • Sanne Vaassen
    (Netherlands)
  • Patrick Farrell
    (Germany/USA)
  • Volha Hapeyeva
    (Belarus)
  • Anne Buescher
    (Netherlands/Germany)
  • Krista Burger
    (Netherlands)
  • Parthasarati S
    (India)
  • Etienne Rolin
    (France)

2021

  • Etienne Rolin
    (France)
  • Cecilia Loffredo
    (Argentina)
  • Silke Eberhard
    (Germany)
  • Nikolaus Neuser
    (Germany)
  • Nicola Hein
    (Germany)
  • Viola Yip
    (Germany)
  • Luc Lainé
    (France)
  • Nezaket Ekici
    (Germany, Turkey)
  • Alice Peragine
    (Germany)
  • “Studio for propositional cinema”
    (Canada/Germany)
  • Kirtana Kumar
    (India)
  • Filipe Carvalho
    (Portugal)
  • Nicolas Combarro
    (Spain)
  • Quinn Latimer
    (USA)
  • Knut Aufermann
    (Germany)
  • Sarah Washington
    (Great Britain)
  • Dragoș Hanciu
    (Romania)
  • Eitan Rieger
    (Germany/Israel)
  • Duane Corpis
    (USA)
  • Timo Herbst
    (Germany)
  • Dong-Hwan Lee
    (South Korea)
  • Isabelle Sully
    (Netherlands)
  • Alice Rekab
    (Ireland)
  • Rodolfo Marques
    (Argentina)
  • Ayò Akinwándé
    (Nigeria)
  • Biagio Putignano
    (Italy)
  • Karoline Weidt
    (Germany)
  • María Sánchez
    (Spain)
  • Alba Cid
    (Spain)
  • Xuan Bello
    (Spain)
  • Kinga Tóth
    (Hungary)

2022

  • Isabella Chydenius
    (Finland)
  • Hung Yu Hao
    (Taiwan)
  • Sara Larsdotter Hallquist
    (Sweden)
  • Eva Ursprung
    (Austria)
  • Leonardo Pellegrino
    (Italy)
  • Florentin Aisslinger
    (Germany)
  • Jakob Kukula
    (Germany)
  • Karl Seglem
    (Norway)
  • Matthias Schack Arnott
    (Australia)
  • Miyuki Oka
    (Japan)
  • Justina Repečkaitė
    (Lithuania)
  • Taylor Le Melle
    (Netherlands)
  • Lada Nakonechna
    (Ukraine)
  • Sarah Abdu Bushra
    (Ethiopia)
  • Lis Haddad
    (Brazil)
  • Isadora Canela
    (Brazil)
  • Thais Paiva Machado
    (Brazil)
  • Katharina Bihler
    (Germany)
  • Stefan Scheib
    (Germany)
  • Robyn Blair
    (UK)
  • Michael Wehmeyer
    (Germany)
  • Peter Jacquemyn
    (Belgium)
  • Tony Miyambo
    (South Africa)
  • Yao Jui-Chung
    (Taiwan)
  • Karen Leeder
    (UK)
  • Julián Terán
    (Argentina)
  • Woonhak Chung
    (South Korea)
  • Amanda Carneiro
    (Brazil)