Current
guests

Isabella Chydenius

Finland
Fine Arts, Media Arts

In cooperation with GEDOK München e.V.

More info

 

 

Hung Yu Hao

Taiwan
Media Arts

In cooperation with apartment of art, Goethe-Institut Taipei and the Taipei Artist Village

More info

Sara Larsdotter-Hallquist

Sweden
Theatre

in cooperation with Magdalena München

 

Eva Ursprung

Austria
Poetry, performance

in cooperation with Magdalena München

More info

Karl Seglem

Norway
Jazz

In cooperation with scope – Spielraum für aktuelle Musik

More info

Leonardo Pellegrino

Italy
Design

In cooperation with Benedict Esche, architect, Kollektiv A

More info

 

Florentin Aisslinger

Germany
Fine Arts and Design

In cooperation with Benedict Esche, architect, Kollektiv A

More info

 

Jakob Kukula

Germany
Fine Arts and Design

In cooperation with Benedict Esche, architect, Kollektiv A

More info

Archive

The Villa Waldberta residence program has been in existence since 1982; the Ebenböckhaus residence program started in 2011. Both residences were integrated into the Artist-in-Residence Munich program in 2020. For this reason the archive begins with the year 2020.

2020

  • Rana El Nemr
    (Egypt)
  • Mahan Moalemi
    (Iran)
  • Ezgi Bakçay
    (Turkey)
  • Bariş Seyitvan
    (Turkey)
  • Paul Assako
    (Cameroon)
  • Justine Gaga
    (Cameroon)
  • Anna Orkolainen
    (Finland)
  • Shusaku Takeuchi
    (Japan/Netherlands)
  • Lionel Esche
    (Germany)
  • Gordon Kampe
    (Germany)
  • Jeanette Kunsmann
    (Germany)
  • Stephan Burkoff
    (Germany)
  • Akzhibek Amankulova
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Zhanybek Sultanbekov
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Bashirov Serzhan
    (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Werner Aisslinger
    (Germany)
  • Alexandra Symons Sutcliffe
    (Germany/UK)
  • Atrin Madani
    (Germany)
  • Johanna Summer
    (Germany)
  • Jan-Einar Groh
    (Germany)
  • Tobias Fröhlich
    (Germany)
  • Yolanda Tabanera
    (Spain)
  • Pablo Milicua
    (Spain)
  • Susanne Wagner
    (Germany)
  • Miriam Calleja
    (Malta)
  • “Studio for propositional cinema”
    (Canada/Germany)
  • Sanne Vaassen
    (Netherlands)
  • Patrick Farrell
    (Germany/USA)
  • Volha Hapeyeva
    (Belarus)
  • Anne Buescher
    (Netherlands/Germany)
  • Krista Burger
    (Netherlands)
  • Parthasarati S
    (India)
  • Etienne Rolin
    (France)

2021

  • Etienne Rolin
    (France)
  • Cecilia Loffredo
    (Argentina)
  • Silke Eberhard
    (Germany)
  • Nikolaus Neuser
    (Germany)
  • Nicola Hein
    (Germany)
  • Viola Yip
    (Germany)
  • Luc Lainé
    (France)
  • Nezaket Ekici
    (Germany, Turkey)
  • Alice Peragine
    (Germany)
  • “Studio for propositional cinema”
    (Canada/Germany)
  • Kirtana Kumar
    (India)
  • Filipe Carvalho
    (Portugal)
  • Nicolas Combarro
    (Spain)
  • Quinn Latimer
    (USA)
  • Knut Aufermann
    (Germany)
  • Sarah Washington
    (Great Britain)
  • Dragoș Hanciu
    (Romania)
  • Eitan Rieger
    (Germany/Israel)
  • Duane Corpis
    (USA)
  • Timo Herbst
    (Germany)
  • Dong-Hwan Lee
    (South Korea)
  • Isabelle Sully
    (Netherlands)
  • Alice Rekab
    (Ireland)
  • Rodolfo Marques
    (Argentina)
  • Ayò Akinwándé
    (Nigeria)
  • Biagio Putignano
    (Italy)
  • Karoline Weidt
    (Germany)
  • María Sánchez
    (Spain)
  • Alba Cid
    (Spain)
  • Xuan Bello
    (Spain)
  • Kinga Tóth
    (Hungary)